Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Gough

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Gough
Aliases: Mary Goff
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 17th June, 1842
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tellicherry
Departure date: 31st August, 1805
Arrival date: 15th February, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 47 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp, Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database) Baxter, Carol; Various General Musters of New South Wales. Sainty, Malcolm and Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Gough was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Gough?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 16th February, 2016 wrote:

Mary Gough was aged 24 on arrival in the colony, records show she was a servant, born 1782. She had been tried in 1804, Dublin City, Ireland and Transported on the Tellicherry in 1806.
One reason for the sentence was the number of prior convictions for petty theft.

Denis Pember on 16th February, 2016 wrote:

Mary had a child, named Thomas Skidmore (or Smidmore). No details on father. Thomas probably was born on “Tellicherry” or very soon after arrival in the colony.
In the 1806 Muster….
[Ref A1772] Mary Gough, Tellicherry, P TL, Self Employed.
[Ref C0482] Mary Gough, Tellicherry, 1 natural male child. (this would be Thomas).

Denis Pember on 16th February, 2016 wrote:

In 1808, Mary had another child, father unknown again. The child was named Robert Gough. Mary Gough lived with a number of male partners including Robert Murray (possibly the father of son Robert) and the 1811 and 1814 musters show Mary living with a man called Williams.

1814 Muster…
[Ref 6768] Goff, Mary, Tellicherry, Off stores, 2 children, lives with H Williams.

In 1827 she married Thomas Cooper (Convict, Anne 2, 1810), a 60 year old ex-convict blacksmith who operated a farrier’s business in George Street.
I can locate no further children of Mary.

Denis Pember on 16th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 102…
[Ref C2362]  Cooper Thomas, 61, absolute pardon, Ann, 1810, life, Protestant, blacksmith and farrier, George Street Sydney.
[Ref C2363] Cooper, Mary, 40, free by servitude, Tellicherry, 1806, 7 years, Protestant.

Maureen Withey on 29th June, 2019 wrote:

Mary Gough received a duplicate Certificate in 1823, as reported in the Sydney Gazette, 18 Sept 1823.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 16th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp, Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database) Baxter, Carol; Various General Musters of New South Wales. Sainty, Malcolm and Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ),

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au