Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Timothy Goulding

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Timothy Goulding
Aliases: Goulden
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1820
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820 4. Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Timothy Goulding was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Timothy Goulding?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

CONVICTED: Lent 1820 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).
OTHER:
1820, 27 May: Timothy Goulding was one of several prisoners who were “unironed”, as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 11 July: Another report of Timothy Goulding being “unironed”, in the journal of Robert Espie (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 29 September: In his wrap-up of the voyage, ship’s surgeon superintendent Robert Espie writes that 189 prisoners arrived in good health “save one man Timothy Goulding who was sent to hospital” with an unspecified illness.  The good health of the rest Espie attributes to his regime of cleanliness and regulation that he has been “most tenacious in enforcing”, including “exercise of the mind and body, free admission to the deck” and the success of a school Espie conducted throughout the voyage to teach prisoners to read and write (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, September: Timothy Goulding appears in first place on the list of arrivals in 1820 per Dorothy (see NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820).

1820: Timothy Goulding, died in 1820, NSW; death registered Sydney, New South Wales; Volume No: V1820378 8 (see Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985), also V18204872 2B.

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Labourer (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep (prev. ), firstname: Timothy, surname: Goulding, alias1: Goulden, alias2: , alias3: ,

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820 4. Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985 (prev. 1. NSW Convict

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au