Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Allen Gower

Allen Gower, one of 212 convicts transported on the William Jardine, 30 April 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Allen Gower
Aliases: Allan Gowler
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes at Lewes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 30th April, 1852
Arrival date: 1st August, 1852
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 211 other convicts

References

Primary source: England & Wales Criminal Registsers HO27/94, page 203. Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 450
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Allen Gower was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Allen Gower?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Deborah Deacons on 21st November, 2020 wrote:

Allen was the son of Stephen Gower and Elizabeth Morley. His first wife Elizabeth Chapman died in 1840. Allen then married Jane Carter in 1843.
In 1854 he applied for his wife and two children to join him in Australia.

Iris Dunne on 22nd November, 2020 wrote:

Criminal Registers: Trial 11 March 1850 for Burglary

Index: aged 40, Allan Gowler (Gower), Married with 2 children, Trade: Limeburner

Convict Changes History

Deborah Deacons on 21st November, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m, crime

Iris Dunne on 22nd November, 2020 made the following changes:

source: England & Wales Criminal Registsers HO27/94, page 203. Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 450 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Numbe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au