Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elias Grange

Elias Grange, one of 188 convicts transported on the Recovery, 30 July 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elias Grange
Aliases: Granger
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Dyer
Date of Death: 1846
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 30th July, 1819
Arrival date: 18th December, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 187 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 191 (97)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elias Grange was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elias Grange?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th February, 2020 wrote:

7/4/1819 Hereford Journal Herefordshire, England:
OXFORD CIRCUIT
Elias Grange, for stealing mutton.

Elias Grange was listed as 24 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Gloucestershsire.

Occupation: Woollen cloth dyer.

Elias was 5’2” tall, fair sallow complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

Colonial Secretary Index:
GRANGER, Elias. Per “Recovery”, 1819

1821 Sep 8:  Shell Gang. On list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines (Reel 6016; 4/5781 p.81)

1824 Feb 19:  On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson”; listed as Grange (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.112, 466-7)

1824 Oct 30:  Convict recently received into Sydney Gaol from Newcastle; to be issued with slop clothing (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.641)

1824 Dec 10:  Runaway from Port Macquarie; sentenced to Macquarie Harbour, Van Diemen’s Land. On return of fines and punishments in the Police Office (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.103)
**No record found of Elias in VDL.

1825 Jan 11:  On list of runaways from Port Macquarie forwarded to Newcastle per “Sally” (Reel 6014; 4/3513 p.229)

4/5/1826: COF

13/3/1834 Sydney Herald:
A man named Elias Grange was apprehended on Monday last, charged with having in his possession, knowing it to be stolen, a splended crimson velvet pelisse, value £12, the property of Mr. Simmons…..The case was investigated on Tuesday last by the Magistrates, when the prisoner was remanded to gaol for ten days, during which time the police will endeavour to discover the thieves.
6/5/1834: Acquitted and discharged.

8/8/1836: From the Sydney Herald - Was robbed of his watch, he was a miner at Brickfield-hill, NSW.

24/3/1837 Sydney Monitor:
Elias Grange, convicted of harbouring a male prisoner of the Crown, illegally at large.  Fined five dollars and costs.

30/11/1842 Sydney Morning Herald:
THE CASE OF CROCKERY STEALING.—Elias Granger and Ann Smith, who, as reported in our Monday’s number, were remanded from Saturday, upon the charge of having a number of plates &c., in their possession, the property of Mr. Dixon, of Brickfield-hill, knowing them to have been stolen, were yesterday brought up for further examination, when it was proved in evidence, that upon a further search having been made on Saturday afternoon in the house of the defendant Granger, three vegetable dish covers were discovered, concealed, under the flooring of his front room.  Both the defendants were therefore committed for trial.
**No outcome found.

1846: Elias Grange died, aged 53
NSW BDM - no district given.
No marriage listed.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Granger, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1846 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au