Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Grant

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Grant
Aliases: Mcgrath, Catherine Mcgraw
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Nothumberland Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 137 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Grant was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Grant?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2019 wrote:

Catherine GRANT (married name McGRATH) was convicted at Northumberland, England on 11 Aug 1830 for receiving stolen property. Gaol report: “bad, has been convicted before”.  7 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘America’ arriving 9 May 1831.

Aged 37 yrs; Married woman - husband John McGRATH. Husband also sentenced with her for same offence, life sentence.
4 children.
Native place of birth: Inverness

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work services

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2019 wrote:

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO REMARRY:
26 May 1836 - Catherine GRANT (per ‘America’) to Joseph McFarlane (free status). Approved.
N.B. remarriages were approved, in the Colonies.

MARRIAGE:
21 Nov 1836 - Catherine GRANT, spinster, per ship ‘America’, Ticket of Leave status to Joseph McFarlane, bachelor, at St. David’s Church, Hobart. (ref. 36/1/3 no. 3204)

Alan Gardner on 24th September, 2019 wrote:

Original conviction was for ““feloniously having in her possession four silver tea spoons, one loaf of bread, pounds of hung beef, eggs, two pig’s tongues, one milk can and two knives”

Iris Dunne on 2nd October, 2019 wrote:

Husband John McGraw on ship Camden 1831

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Grant, alias1: Mcgrath, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 2nd October, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Catherine Mcgraw

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au