Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Graves

James Graves, one of 240 convicts transported on the Forfarshire, 24 June 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Graves
Aliases: Greaves
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster, Salford General Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Forfarshire
Departure date: 24th June, 1843
Arrival date: 12th October, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 239 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 323 (163)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Graves was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Graves?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st October, 2014 wrote:

James was 24 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for ‘Highway Robbery at Shood/Shoad Hill and stealing £18.

James was 5’6 1/2” tall, illiterate, single, RC.

Father: Thomas at Shoad Hill
Mother: Lydia
Brothers: Thomas and William
Sister: Mary

5/6/1849: TOL
22/6/1852: COF

20/1/1851: Married Ellen Thomas (Emma Eugenia 1846)at Launceston.  They had 3 children listed.

5/8/1852: James Graves was a steerage passenger per ‘Launceston’  from Launceston to Melblourne, and it appears that he must have worked on the ‘City of Launceston” from the exerpt below:

28/10/1865 Launceston Examiner:
THE LATE DROWNING CASE.  An inquest was held, before W. Gann, Esq., .Coroner, at the Steam Packet Hotel, wharf, Launceston, at half-past 4 o’clock on Thursday afternoon, on view of the body of the lad Robert Graves, who was drowned at the Steam Navigation Company’s wharf on Sunday, the let instant. The following were the jury:- William Scott (foreman), Elijah Hedditch, James Sadler, Henry Noel Millbank, Robert Price, Allen Baxter, William Kilby.  After the jury had viewed the body, the following evidence was taken.  Ellen Graves-I am the wife of JamesGraves, and am the mother of the deceased child; his name was Robert Graves, and his ago was seven years in the month of June last; a quarter before two o’clock last Sunday three weeks I saw him from my own place on board the City of Launceseston; I called to my boy Billy, and told Robert to go off to school; Robert was then standing with a boy named Ian by the gangway; soon after I heard some one sing out “It is Graves’ boy, “and I ran out; I never saw him afterwards until he was in the water, where I saw him going down by the end of the City; I saw the under-cook lowered down by a rope, and saw another man jump over;  the men connected with the steamer afterwards tried to grapple for him, but without success; I saw nothing more of him until I saw the body this morning.  Edward Taylor-I am a fisherman; about a quarter to six o’clock this morning I was going down the river, and when about 150 yards this side of the Cattle Wharf I saw something which looked like a body; it was close in by the reeds; I went and found it was the body of a boy, and got it out and pu tit above high water mark and there left it; I then came up to town and reported the occurrence to the police.  George Hall, a boy about seven years of age-I was with Robert Graves on board the City of Launceston on the Sunday he was drowned; it was about half-past one o’clock;  we were just coming ashore; I and his brother were in front of him and he was following us; one of the men on board the City at the time we were on the plank said, “If you don’t get off that I will give you the whip;” ” Bobby ” looked round when this was said and his foot slipped and be fell off the plank into the water;  there was a little girl behind him at the time; after he fell into the water he kept saying, ” oh, oh, oh,” and lifted up his two hands when he was sinking; one man jumped into the river and another was lowered down for him; one of the men held out his hand to the boy and touched his head and then he sunk; he did not come up anymore until they got him this morning. 
The Coroner then summed up the evidence, and the jury without any consultation returned the following verdict-” That on the first day of October, 1865, at Launceston, It so happened that as the deceased Robert Graves was passing along a plank from the steamer City of Launceston to the wharf, the deceased accidentally, casually, and by misfortune, fell into the waters of the North Esk and was suffocated or drowned.

No date of death found for Ellen or James.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st October, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Greaves, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au