Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Gray

George Gray, one of 175 convicts transported on the Morley, November 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Gray
Aliases: Grey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 14th July, 1876
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: November, 1816
Arrival date: 10th April, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 307 (155)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Gray was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Gray?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th September, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
GEORGE GRAY, 19, defendant name in trial of GEORGE GRAY, Theft > pocketpicking, 29th May 1816.

GEORGE GRAY was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 18th of May, a watch, value 2l. the property of Reuben Gooch, from his person.
REUBEN GOOCH. I was a sailor. I lost my watch on the 18th of May, between eight and nine o’clock at night. I fell in with the prisoner at the Crown and Thistle, by Tower-hill ; we had four or five pots of ale to drink. I was not half drunk; I was a little drunkish. I told him, I wanted a ship; he told me he could get me one, and asked me to take a walk to see the mate. The watch was safe in my pocket then; and we went out, and I felt him draw the watch out, and he ran off as quick as he could, and I ran after him; but he turned out of my sight, and I lost him. I am sure he is the man, I can swear positively.
GUILTY , aged 19.
Transported for Seven Years.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
GRAY, George. Per “Morley”, 1817

1817 Apr 18: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Morley” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6005; 4/3496 p.117)

1822 Nov 20: On list of prisoners forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3506 p.462)

1824 Nov 5: Affidavit re lost certificate of freedom (Reel 6026; 4/1714 p.137)

June 1823: COF
11/11/1824: COF Renewed
6/10/1825: COF Renewed

7/5/1829: Permission to marry Mary Connor (Elizabeth 1828)
8/6/1829: Married at Narellen, NSW - they had 9 children.

14/7/1876: George died aged 78 at Midle Creek, Southern Tablelands, NSW.

Death Certificate
1876/006303
George Gray a farmer, male age 82 years
died 14 Jul 1876 at Middle Creek Co Argyle
Son of William Grey a dealer, mother unknown
Certified by Peter Grey (who made his X mark), son, of Middle Creek
Buried 17 Jul 1876 at Laggan
Born in England, 60 years in NSW
Married NSW at age 29 to Mary McClesh
Issue three boys and three girls living, two boys and one girl deceased.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Grey, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), date of death: 14th July, 1876 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au