Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Greames

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Greames
Aliases: Griffy, Grimes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Greames was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Greames?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1818 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

DESCRIPTION: 5’4”, fair complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

1833, 24 January: In Sydney, granted permission to marry - Patrick Greames or Griffy, 34,free per “Mary”, to Catherine Stapleton, 23, bond per “Forth” (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851; Granted 1833).

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

1822, 11 September: Patrick GRIMES, per “Mary”, he appears on a list of “Government servants in the employ of and supported by Sir John James between 1814 and 1824”.

He is #38, said to have been employed by Mr Lusk from 5 September 1819 to 11 September 1822, a period of 3 years 1 month and 5 days (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856; Main Series of Letters Received, 1788-1826).

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

1825: Patrick GRIMES, convict per “Mary”, is a general servant to James Duffy at Evan (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849; NSW General muster A-L 1825).

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

1837, 9 October: The document that is Catherine Stapleton’s Certificate of Freedom has a notation that she is the “Wife of Patrick Grimes or Griffy, per Mary, free by servitude” (NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867; Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1837 October All Records).

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

1833: The marriage of Patrick Grimes and Catherine Stapleton is registered in NSW, reg no 48/1833 V183348 126 (see NSW Births, Death, Marriages database).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Greames, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupati

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Griffy, crime

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Grimes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au