Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Green

William Green, one of 294 convicts transported on the Fairlie, 09 March 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Green
Aliases: John Hart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 16th May, 1891
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Dorset. Dorchester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Fairlie
Departure date: 9th March, 1852
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 334
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Green was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Green?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lisa Vandyk on 9th March, 2013 wrote:

William applied to Marry Annie Miller on 7th Dec 1853.This was refused due to William already being married . They had a daughter together in 1853 she was Emma Jane Green .

Convict Changes History

Lisa Vandyk on 9th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1818, date of death 16th May, 1891, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au