Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Green

William Green, one of 150 convicts transported on the Hadlow, August 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Green
Aliases: William Saint
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 16th August, 1791
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 22nd November, 1835
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Derby Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hadlow
Departure date: August, 1818
Arrival date: 24th December, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 151 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/7. Ancestry. State Archives NSW, Indents (Series NRS 12188; Item 4/4006; Microfiche: 640)& TOL Butts (NRS 12202). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 79 (41)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Green was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Green?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

kathleen steele on 21st August, 2019 wrote:

William Saint was born William Sant on the 16th August 1791 in Newhall Cheshire England.His father was Thomas Sant his mother Sarah Sant maiden name Sadler.He was one of seven children. He was married at the time to a Mary Sant who had a baby in 1818 the year of his Transportation for in the Parish records the baby is also Baptized Mary it states that the mother lives in Ashton Green nr Newhall and the father William is Transported.

Iris Dunne on 21st August, 2019 wrote:

Prison Hulk ship Retribution moored at Woolwich, Received 1 June 1818

Convict Indents: Convicted 18 March 1818, aged 26, T.L. 29/545

Ticket of Leave No. 29/545 dated 5 August 1829 in the District of Cooke, named William Saint, Trade Carpenter, Year of Birth 1791

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 for William Saint
Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202)

Name; William Green [William Saint]
No; 29/545
Age;  26 Est birth Year; 1791
Native Place: Norwich
Calling; Carpenter
Date of Trial: 18 Mar 1818. Derby Assizes
Offence; No details
Sentence; Life
Height; 5 ft. 7 inches
Complexion: Ruddy
Hair: Brown
Eyes; Light Hazel
Remain in the district of Cook. Altered to Camden col Sec letter 30/99 dated 9 February 1830.

Written across the T of L. Canceled for having stolen property in his possession. per letter 18 Sept 1830
——————————————
1821 - Assigned to Richard Fitzgerald - Windsor until 24 Nov 1824 he was
re-assigned
————————————————————

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Employment; G. G. Mr Fitzgerals Windsor
——————————————-
1826 - New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for William Saint. Entrance Book. Sydney 1825-1832
By whom committed Robert Lowe Esq. Burgulary. Discharged; Bail
—————————————-
1828 - 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy)
William Saint. Age 29. Protestant. Employment. Wm Coghill. Cooke FS
——————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879

Name: William Saint
Estimated birth year: abt 1791. Age: 44
Date of Death: 22 Nov 1835
District: Liverpool
Ship; Hadlow
——————————————————————

Convict Changes History

kathleen steele on 21st August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Saint (alias) (prev. Saint (Alias)), gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 21st August, 2019 made the following changes:

source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/7. Ancestry. State Archives NSW, Indents (Series NRS 12188; Item 4/4006; Microfiche: 640)& TOL Butts (NRS 12202). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 79 (41)

Iris Dunne on 21st August, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 16th August, 1791 (prev. 1791)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 22nd November, 1835 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au