Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Greenway

George Greenway, one of 200 convicts transported on the Fortune, November 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Greenway
Aliases: Greenaway
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1823
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Fortune
Departure date: November, 1812
Arrival date: 11th June, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 87 (45)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Greenway was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Greenway?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th December, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 17 December 2019), July 1812, trial of GEORGE GREENAWAY (t18120701-36).

GEORGE GREENAWAY, Royal Offences > coining offences, 1st July 1812.

552. GEORGE GREENAWAY was indicted, for that he, on the 19th of June , feloniously, knowingly, wittingly, and without lawful excuse, had in his custody and possession three forged bank-notes for the payment of 1 l. each, he knowing it to be forged .

To this indictment the prisoner pleaded GUILTY .

Transported for Fourteen Years .

First Middlesex jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Tasmanian Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p46
George Greenway arrived in New South Wales per Fortune (2nd).  He arrived in VDL on the Emu.
His name is on a List of 31 Mechanics and Labourers to be embarked on H,M C. Brig Emu for the Service of the Government at Port Dalrymple in Van Diemen’s Land, 30 October 1815.
No 16. George Greenway,  labourer,  Fortune (2nd), convicted at Middx G.D., 1 July 1812, sentence,  Fourteen years.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd August, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856

Page
Name;  George Greenway
Ship: Fortune
No; 348
Where and by whom convicted.  Sydney Bench
Sentence: Renewal of Sentence
Date of Conviction; 23 February 1822

Noted against his name; Died in the 3rd quarter of 1825.
———————————————————-
Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985
Name: George Greenway
Death Date: 1825
Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1825
Registration Place: Port Macquarie, New South Wales
Volume Number: V182544 44B
———————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th December, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Greenaway, gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd August, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1823 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au