Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Griffin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Griffin
Aliases: Griffith, Griffen, Griffiths
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tellicherry
Departure date: 31st August, 1805
Arrival date: 15th February, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. 1828 Census. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Griffin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Griffin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th July, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Jeremiah Griffin, alias Griffith, Griffen, age 32, Irish rebel, Tellicherry (1806), tried 1803 at Clare, 7 years. DOB- 1774. Landholder.
——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

GRIFFIN, Jeremiah alias GRIFFITHS. Per “Tellicherry”, 1806

1805 Aug 17 - On list of convicts embarked on board the “Tellicherry” (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.35)
1810 Jan 9 - Granted certificate of freedom (Reel 6038; SZ758 p.57)
1821 Aug 30 - On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.286)
1823 Sep 25 - On list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.430-1)
1824 Aug 5 - Affidavit re loss of his certificate of freedom (Reel 6026; 4/1714 pp.31-2)

Maureen Withey on 16th July, 2020 wrote:

Nov 1828 Census
Jery. Griffin, age 50, F.S., Tellycherry 1805, 7 years, catholic, Carpenter, at residence of Michl. Ryan, Botany district. Holds 100 acres, of which 14 are cleared and 4 cultivated.  Holds 14 horned cattle.

Maureen Withey on 24th September, 2020 wrote:

Convicts Index 1791-1873
Jeremiah Griffith, Tellicherry 1806, Certificate of Freedom- Date: 5 Aug 1824.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Jeremiah, surname: Griffin, alias1: Griffith, alias2: Griffen, alias3: Griffiths, alias4: , date of birth: 1774, date of death: 0000, gender: m, oc

Maureen Withey on 16th July, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. 1828 Census. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au