Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Griffin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Griffin
Aliases: Margaret Griffen
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hope
Departure date: 10th April, 1842
Arrival date: 17th August, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: CON15-1-1_005 CON19-1-3_0014 CON40-1-4_0020 Marriage permission document. Grffin/ Barnett marriage document
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Griffin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Griffin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jay Stagpoole on 10th November, 2014 wrote:

She was convicted of Receiving stolen goods along with her husband Daniel(David) Griffen on 26 July 1841. Her home place was Rathkeale where her mother, Mary, was living. Her maiden name is unknown. She had three children transported with her on the ship ‘Hope’. These children were William (10 years), Mary (9 years) and Margaret (3 Years). Another son died before they left Ireland. Her husband died in 1844 in Tasmania and in 1847 Margaret received permission to marry William Barnet ( a convict transported on the Layton). They married on June 21 1847 Bathesda St Georges and are known to have had three children.

Jay Stagpoole on 12th November, 2014 wrote:

She was a servant and needlewoman

Convict Changes History

Jay Stagpoole on 10th November, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: CON15-1-1_005 CON19-1-3_0014 CON40-1-4_0020 Marriage permission document. Grffin/ Barnett marriage document (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Griffin, alias1: Margaret Griffen, alias2: , alias3: , alias4

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au