Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martin Griffin

Martin Griffin, one of 212 convicts transported on the William Jardine, 30 April 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martin Griffin
Aliases: George Cowper
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Devon, Clifton Hardness Dartmouth Borough Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 30th April, 1852
Arrival date: 1st August, 1852
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 211 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 438
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martin Griffin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martin Griffin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 16th July, 2014 wrote:

Ticket of Leave on February 10, 1852.
Said to have escaped, anyway he returned to England.
Reconvicted at Winchester, England on February 27, 1866 for larceny, sentence 7yrs, under the alias name of “George Cowper” and retransported under that name, on the Hougoumont to Western Australia Jan 1868.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 16th July, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: George Cowper, date of birth: 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au