Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Griffin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Griffin
Aliases: Griffen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 93 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Indents 1788-1842. NSW State Records, Convict Index, Citation [4/4330; Reel 995]and[4/4354; Reel 1004]. NSW, Aust. Settlers and Convict List, Convicts Arrived 1829-1832, HO 10/29. NSW, Aust., Butts of COF, Sept.1835, NRS 12210
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Griffin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Griffin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Fiona Hanrahan on 28th April, 2017 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom issued in 1835

Iris Dunne on 29th April, 2017 wrote:

11 September 1835 COF 35/1045 - Remarks:renewed CF 39/2257; wife of James Webster, per “Countess of Harcourt” [1824], fbs (as stated on her CF)
16 December 1839 COF 39/2257 - Remarks: in lieu of CF 35/1045; wife of James Webster, per “Countess of Harcourt” [1824], fbs (as stated on her CF)
Prisoner No. 29/20 on COF
Crime: Larceny from shop
Height: 4 feet 11 half inches
Complexion: Dark Ruddy
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Details: Flat nose, small scar on left cheek, small scar of cut over right eye
Trade or Calling: Kitchen Maid and Washer on Bound Indentures 1829
Date of Trial: 7 August 1828
aged 18 on arrival
Employment with Mafor Mitchell (unsure of spelling, could be Major or Mayor) - Convict Arrived list

Convict Changes History

Fiona Hanrahan on 28th April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Indents 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Griffin, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 29th April, 2017 made the following changes:

source: NSW Convict Indents 1788-1842. NSW State Records, Convict Index, Citation [4/4330; Reel 995]and[4/4354; Reel 1004]. NSW, Aust. Settlers and Convict List, Convicts Arrived 1829-1832, HO 10/29. NSW, Aust., Butts of COF, Sept.1835, NRS 12210 (prev

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au