Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Griffith

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Griffith
Aliases: Anne Griffin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 10th September, 1837
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Meath Ireland
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW (Reg. of COF, NRS 12208, Archive Roll 602)&(Butts of COF NRS 12210, Archive Roll 989). Ireland, Prison registers, Dublin, Kilmainham, ID 3730 available online https://www.ancestry.com.au/imageviewer/collections/61943/images/ire_prisr_rs00018280_4492664_00804 New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849. 1818 Elizabeth I page 217 available online https://www.ancestry.com.au/imageviewer/collections/1211/images/imaus1790a_081470-00134
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Griffith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Griffith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Neil Peter McKELLAR-STEWART on 8th February, 2021 wrote:

She married John Norris on 17 Apr 1820 in St. John’s Church, Parramatta.
She was buried in St Johns Church Parramatta on 22 Sep 1837, her age given as 55 yrs St. John’s Church Parramatta Vol 03, Burials, 1834-1838 1837-page 35 https://www.ancestry.com.au/imageviewer/collections/60737/images/44132_1831101454_0701-00150

Iris Dunne on 9th February, 2021 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No. 32/280 dated 3 April 1832, Tried August 1817, Wife of John Norris per ship Royal Admiral

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Anne Griffith,  alias Griffin, age on arrival, 34, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818, Tried at Meath, 1817, 14 years. DOB, 1784.  Trade, Housekeeper.

Convict Changes History

Neil Peter McKELLAR-STEWART on 8th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Ireland, Prison registers, Dublin, Kilmainham, ID 3730 available online https://www.ancestry.com.au/imageviewer/collections/61943/images/ire_prisr_rs00018280_4492664_00804 New South Wales, Australia Convict Sh

Iris Dunne on 9th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Anne Griffin (prev. Or Griffin)

Iris Dunne on 9th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: State Records NSW (Reg. of COF, NRS 12208, Archive Roll 602)&(Butts of COF NRS 12210, Archive Roll 989). Ireland, Prison registers, Dublin, Kilmainham, ID 3730 available online https://www.ancestry.com.au/imageviewer/collections/61943/images/ire_p

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au