Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Smith Gross

William Smith Gross, one of 278 convicts transported on the Admiral Gambier and Eolus [Aeolus], July 1808

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Smith Gross
Aliases: Grose
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 1859
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Admiral Gambier and Aeolus
Departure date: July, 1808
Arrival date: 20th December, 1808
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 279 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 410
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Smith Gross was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Smith Gross?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jenni McTiernan on 20th June, 2016 wrote:

Arrived in 1808. Absconded in 1813. Caught and pilloried 3 times before being sent to Newcastle for 7 years.Returned to Parramatta and married fellow convict Elizabeth Wray in 1826.They had 9 children.Was the publican of The Strong Man Parramatta 1834-1837.Died in 1859 and buried in St Johns cemetery Parramatta.

Convict Changes History

Jenni McTiernan on 20th June, 2016 made the following changes:

surname: Grose (prev. Gross), date of death: 1859 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 21st June, 2016 made the following changes:

surname: Gross (prev. Grose), alias1: Grose

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au