Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Guff

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Guff
Aliases: Cuff, Gough, Geoff
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1st August, 1840
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rioting/unlawful oaths
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Description Book Sydney 1835-1838 NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930,Entrance Book Sydney 1837-1841
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Guff was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Guff?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th March, 2016 wrote:

Patrick Guff/Cuff was 24 years old on arrival in NSW.

6/3/1828 The Monitor, Sydney:
George Walker, Cornelius Keefe, and Patrick Cuff, for sheep stealing – Death; and Caleb Atkins, for receiving the sheep, knowing them to be stolen-To be Transported for Fourteen Years.

Patrick was sent to Moreton Bay and was described as: 34 years old, 5’5 1/4” tall, sallow complexion, brown hair, dark grey eyes, RC.

26/10/1838: Returned to Sydney.

1/8/1840: Patrick died at Mount Victoria, Hartley, Blue Mountains, NSW.

Maureen Rose Rendell on 6th June, 2016 wrote:

Appearing with others by night, armed - for assuming the name of Ribbonmen - for causing, by threats and menaces, the door of the dwelling house of Luke Bradley to be opened, and for administering an oath to said Bradley - Guilty - Death.  To be executed on Saturday, the 18th March.

Dianne Jones on 18th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: Life for seditious practices, convicted Roscommon, one of 12 men – four got life, eight got 7 years – Lent 1820 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1820, 27 May: One of several prisoners “unironed”; named as Patrick Gough in the report by the Dorothy’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1838: Patrick Guff, prisoner #1860, per Dorothy, born 1795, 5’4 ½”, sturdy build, fresh complexion, brown hair, blue eyes (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Description Book Sydney 1835-1838).

1838, 7 November: Patrick Guff, prisoner #1860, bond, native of Roscommon, Catholic, labourer, transferred from Moreton Bay (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930,Entrance Book Sydney 1837-1841).

Dianne Jones on 18th June, 2020 wrote:

1838: Patrick Guff, prisoner #283, per Dorothy, 42, born 1796, 5’4½”, sturdy build, fresh complexion, brown hair, blue eyes; scar on centre of forehead (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Description Book Sydney 1835-1838).

1839, 16 February: Admitted to Parramatta jail, prisoner #316, Probational Gang; to Stockade at Parramatta on 19 February (see Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance Book Parramatta 1838-1840).

1839, 16 August: Granted Ticket of Leave – BUT a notation dated 8 January 1840 says “altered to bond” (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Colonial secretary´s correspondence: ticket of leave muster roll (NRS 906); Bathurst: returns of public labour, prisoners and runaways, 1825-1846).

1840: Patrick GEOFF died; buried 1 August 1840, Mount Victoria, Hartley (see NSW Convict Death Register, 1826-1879, Images).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Guff, alias1: Cuff, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 1st August, 1840, gender: m, occupati

D Wong on 7th June, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

Dianne Jones on 18th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Description Bo

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au