Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Guinan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Guinan
Aliases: Gainon, Gaynan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Friends of Orphan School http://www.orphanschool.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Guinan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Guinan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 4th July, 2016 wrote:

Anne Guinan was convicted at Kildare for stealing a pig. First conviction. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Aged 30yrs; single; 1 child Ann aged 7yrs(accompanied her, on board the ship); country servant; 4’11 1/4”; Roman Catholic.
Native place - Co. Kildare.
Father: John
Brothers: John, Patrick & Thomas
Sister: Bridget

Assignments of service work in Colony.
1852: Female Factory, Ross.
1852: at Campbell Town (Tas)
5 Sept 1854: Ticket of Leave
1 May 1847: Certificate of Freedom (Campbell Town)

Daughter Ann: Admitted to St. John’s Orphanage, New Town (nr Hobart) 3 June 1851 (this was a govt requirement for children of female convicts, at this time). Discharged 10 Dec 1854 to her mother who was now on a Ticket of Leave and permitted to have her returned. (ref. Orphan School records - under name “Gainon”). Ann later married Simon Whitney (a shepherd, at Campbell Town on 27 Aug 1860. (Registration is under name spelt as “Gaynan”)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 4th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Friends of Orphan School http://www.orphanschool.org.au (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Guinan, alias1: Gainon, alias2: Gaynan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1821, date o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au