Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Gurd

James Gurd, one of 369 convicts transported on the Dromedary, 11 September 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Gurd
Aliases: Jimmy The Shoeman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1827
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of hankerchief
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dromedary
Departure date: 11th September, 1819
Arrival date: 10th January, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 369 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 214 wordpress.com/2009/10/23/ms-3251-1821-1844-box-1-vol-2/
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Gurd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Gurd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Alan John Davis on 26th February, 2013 wrote:

The Colonial Times & Tasmanian Advertiser of Friday, 28th April 1826, reports that James Gurd had obtained his Certificate of Freedom. By Friday 26th January, 1827 the same newspaper reported that James Gurd in company with William Ashford posing as bushrangers did commit robbery in the home of William Saltmarsh of Norfolk Plains, a settlement south of Launceston in the north of Tasmania later called Longford. William Saltmarsh had been allocated land there when he was re-located from Norfolk Island when that colony was abandoned. He sailed on the Minstrel on the 13th February, 1813 bound for Port Dalrymple just north of Launceston. Gurd and Ashford were charged with the theft of a piece of cotton valued at 12/- the property of William Saltmarsh and also stole $ 48 valued at 10 pounds sterling., the property of William Winter.

Both Gurd and Ashford were sentenced to death and were hung in Launceston on the 19th February 1827. James was 30 years old.

Convict Changes History

Alan John Davis on 26th February, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1797, date of death 1827, gender, crime

greg petersen on 21st April, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 214 wordpress.com/2009/10/23/ms-3251-1821-1844-box-1-vol-2/ (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au