Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Hinchley

Ann Guy, one of 106 convicts transported on the Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Mary, January 1791

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Hinchley
Aliases: Ann Guy, Ann Hinckley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1757
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1831
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: 16th February, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 120
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Hinchley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Hinchley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Transcript: (t17900915-4)
(http://www.oldbaileyonline.org) 15th September 1790.
ANN GUY was indicted for stealing, on the 26th of November last, a linen shirt, value 8 s. one cotton petticoat, value 4 s. and two linen sheets, value 5 s. the property of John Lee.
JOHN LEE sworn.
I live in the Lower-street, Islington. I lost the things in the indictment from my house, on Thursday, the 26th of November last: I did not see the prisoner take them: I saw them at Mr. Townsend’s, the pawnbroker, in Shoreditch.
MARGARET LEE sworn.
I am wife of the last witness. I lost the things in the indictment out of the drawers in the one pair of stairs; on Thursday, the 26th of November, the drawers were not broke open: the prisoner nursed my child at that time: I never saw them till I saw them at the pawnbroker’s, ten months after.
- COOKSON sworn.
I produce the things: they were pledged in the name of Ann Lee ; but I cannot say by whom: I know nothing of the prisoner: duplicates were given of the things.
CHARLOTTE TREBLE sworn.
I am servant to Mr. Lee. I put the things in the drawer: they were missed the 26th of November.
ANN TOMS sworn.
I keep a little chandler’s shop in Brooks’s-gardens. The prisoner came to live there. The prisoner came to me for credit, and brought me this duplicate for a shirt, and a pair of sheets: I cannot tell the day or the month. (The things deposed to.) The duplicate is dated the 28th of November.
PRISONER’s DEFENCE.
I never saw the things, nor never had the duplicate.
GUILTY.
Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. RECORDER.

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 wrote:

### Interesting note! Ann was also tried for Housebreaking the same day (t17900915-15) but found Not Guilty of that crime. Both transcripts are consecutive in the records (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org).

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 wrote:

In the colony Ann had a de-facto relationship with Thomas Akers (First Fleet Convict, Charlotte, 1788). This relationship started about 1792 and was very long lasting. No record of a marriage has been found.

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 30…
[Ref A0062] Acres, Thomas, 30, born in the colony, Catholic, settler at Airds, 10 acres, all cleared, 7 horned cattle.
[Ref A0063] Acres, Lucy, 26 born in the colony.
[Ref A0064] Acres, Mary Ann 5 born in the colony.
[Ref A0065] Acres, Thomas, 8 born in the colony.
[Ref A0066] Acres, Henry 2 born in the colony.
[Ref A0067] Acres, Ann, 70, free by servitude, Mary Ann, 1799, 7 years, Catholic.

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 5th October, 2019 wrote:

mis-spelt the first time, sorry

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Nèe Ann Hinchley, date of birth: 1757 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1831 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 5th October, 2019 made the following changes:

voyage, surname: Hichley (prev. Guy), alias1: Ann Guy (prev. Nèe Ann Hinchley)

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 5th October, 2019 made the following changes:

surname: Hinchley (prev. Hichley)

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 21st October, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 0000 (prev. 1757)

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 21st October, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Ann Hinckley, date of birth: 1757 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au