Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Hackett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Hackett
Aliases: Halkett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Coachman/groom
Date of Death: 19th December, 1824
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 7 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Hackett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Hackett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th February, 2018 wrote:

5/9/1823 Saunders’s News-Letter Dublin, Republic of Ireland:
John Doyle and James Hacket were then put to the bar, charged with having burglariously entered the dwelling-house of the Rev. Joseph Singer.
(John Doyle was also on board).

James Hackett was 40 years old on arrival - his native place was Clonmel, Tipperary County.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
HACKETT, James. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824

1824 Oct 12: To be sent to Port Macquarie. On return of fines and punishments in the Police Office (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.95)

1824 Oct 16: On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Amity” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.490-1)

19/12/1824: James Hackett died of Dropsy, aged 40, at Port Macquarie. Listed as James “Halkett”.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th February, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Hackett, alias1: Halkett, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of death: 19th December, 1824, gender: m, o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au