Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Archibald Hadwen

Archibald Hadwen, one of 200 convicts transported on the Enchantress, 06 April 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Archibald Hadwen
Aliases: Hardwen, Hadwin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 19th October, 1873
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster (Liverpool) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Enchantress
Departure date: 6th April, 1833
Arrival date: 31st July, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 48
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Archibald Hadwen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Archibald Hadwen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st October, 2013 wrote:

Archibald Hadwen was 17 years old on arrival in VDL, he was transported for stealing 2 boxes. Archibald had previously been convicted of vagrancy.

Archibald was born in Liverpool, was 5’2 1/2” tall, single, brown eyes, dark brown hair, dark complexion, blind in the right eye, tattoos.

1833: Public Works.
1833: HM Gaol, Hobart.
1835: Transported to Port Arthur for continuous absconding and he had a very bad conduct record.
September 1835: Back at Public Works, Hobart.

19/10/1873: Died at Port Arthur.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1816, date of death 19th October, 1873, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au