Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Hagarty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Hagarty
Aliases: Hegarty, Heggarty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 21st July, 1872
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl St Vincent
Departure date: 9th August, 1818
Arrival date: 16th December, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Hagarty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Hagarty?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Jennifer Oldfield on 13th April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Reco

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au