Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Haid

Eliza Haid, one of 179 convicts transported on the Hindostan, 06 May 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Haid
Aliases: Margaret O'hara
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hindostan
Departure date: 6th May, 1839
Arrival date: 12th September, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 27 (15)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Haid was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Haid?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th March, 2014 wrote:

Eliza Haid - real name was Margaret O’Hara - she was 22 years old on arrival and was transported for stealing £4.6.0 from the person at Whitechapel.  Eliza had spent the last 3 years on the town.

Eliza was 5’0” tall, much freckled arms and neck, blue eyes, red hair and single, could read only and her native place was Sligo, Ireland.

Eliza’ father was James O’Hara, Chelmsford and her sister Ellen O’Hara emigrated to the colony about 5 years earlier.

24/2/1845: TOL

9/6/1843: Married George Griffin, who was free, but arrived on the Lady Kennaway 1834/5 as a convict.  1 female child born 1843 and a son, William Crisp, born Launceston 12/6/1844.

Don’t know what happened to Eliza Haid, or why her son was called William ‘Crisp’.  However, George had a relationship with a Bridget Windsor, and had 2 children with her, from about 1852/3, which lasted until 1858, when Bridget married Thomas Owen.  George had decided to go to Victoria and went to see her to ask her what he should do about the ‘boy’?  He had a pistol, which somehow went off and was charged with trying to kill Bridget.
The charges were dropped on 30/8/1859.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th March, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Margaret O'hara, date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au