Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Hall

Ann Hall, one of 121 convicts transported on the Morley, 17 May 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Hall
Aliases: Maria Cappell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: 17th May, 1820
Arrival date: 30th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 123 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 327 (165)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Hall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Hall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

1826 - 20 Jul. Certificate of Freedom. 97/5485
Name; Ann Hall
Age; 34 [1792]
Native Place; London
Trade or calling; Servant
Trial where & Date; Middlesex G D - 7 July 1819
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 /12 in
Eyes; Black, cast inwards in right
Hair; Dark Brown
Completion; Ruddy, little pock pitted

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey On-Line

ANN HALL, Theft > grand larceny, 7th July 1819.
1021. ANN HALL was indicted for stealing, on the 24th of June , 54 yards of cotton, value 1 l. 18 s. , the goods of William Pickett .

EDWARD PICKETT . I am shopman to Mr. William Pickett , who is a linen-draper , in St. John-street . On the 24th of June, about nine o’clock in the evening, the cotton hung at the door. I heard a cry of Stop thief! ran out, missed three pieces, and secured the prisoner with it - several yards were dragging on the ground.

THOMAS BILL. I am a patrol. I was coming on duty, heard the cry of Stop thief! ran out, and saw the prisoner running - she was stopped and dropped part of the linen, the other part was picked up. I found a towel on her, with a wet waistcoat wrapped in it, as if it had just come out of the washing-tub.

(Property produced and sworn to.)

GUILTY . Aged 27.

Transported for Seven Years .

First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

1821 - 8 May. Permission to marry in the Roman Catholic Church at Parramatta
John Chappel. Convict per ship; Fortune 2. and
Ann Hall. Convict per ship; Morley 2.

1822 - Witness; John Cappell and Maria Cappell to the Marriage of James Goodlake. F. [Free] of the Parish of Parramatta and
Ann Hall. P [Prisoner] Age; 27. Morley 3rd. of the Parish of Parramatta

1828 - New South Wales, Australia Census (Australian Copy)
John Chappell. Ship; Fortune. Age; 37. [1791] Ticket of Leave. Sawyer. Kissing Point.
Maria Chappell. Ship; Morley 1819. Age; 36. [1792] F.S. Kissing Point. ** name as per census **
Thomas Chappell. Born Colony. Age; 3. Kissing Point.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Maria Cappell

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au