Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Hall

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Hall
Aliases: Matthew, Cassidy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Fisherman
Date of Death: 30th August, 1884
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 4th June, 1833
Arrival date: 26th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 51 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Indents, 1829-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Hall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Hall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 wrote:

Charles HALL was an alias used by Matthew CASSIDY who had been transported previously in 1820 under his correct name (Matthew CASSIDY) aboard the Almorah 2.  After receiving his Certificate of Freedom, Matthew returned to Ireland (although I cannot find a record of this)and was sentenced in 1832 to transportation for life aboard the Royal Admiral in 1833.

Convict Changes History

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Convict Indents, 1829-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Charles, surname: Hall, alias1: Matthew, alias2: Cassidy, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 30th August, 1884, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au