Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Hallas

Thomas Hallas, one of 176 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, 29 May 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Hallas
Aliases: Hillas, Ellis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 7th February, 1804
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: 22nd December, 1851
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Fraud
Convicted at: York (West Riding) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: 29th May, 1830
Arrival date: 21st October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 380
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Hallas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Hallas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Geoff Thomas on 27th January, 2018 wrote:

He left behind a wife Sarah and 3 children in Beighton, Derbyshire. Granted freedom on 18 November 1837, he proceeded to marry Isabella Stuart on 17 April 1837. This union produced a further 3 children.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 16th February, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Geoff Thomas on 27th January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Hillas, alias2: Ellis, date of birth: 7th February, 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 22nd December, 1851 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au