Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Hand

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Hand
Aliases: Patrick Rooney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 19th May, 1839
Arrival date: 27th September, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 63 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW (SRNSW) : NRS 12189, [X642], 1939, Blenheim, p.3
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Hand was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Hand?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2016 wrote:

NSW 1839 Ship List, page 92 and 93: Convict No.39-1075, couldn’t read or write, Roman Catholic, single, Native place: County Louth, Tried 4 January 1839, previous conviction 3 months (number is hard to read), Height 4 feet 8 1/2, sallow and pockpitted complexion, light brown hair, grey eyes

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2016 wrote:

Mother, Mary Hand or Mary Rooney, out 7 years (about 1832)

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW (SRNSW) : NRS 12189, [X642], 1939, Blenheim, p.3 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Hand, alias1: Patrick Rooney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1824, date of death: 0000, ge

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au