Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Hanley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Hanley
Aliases: Handley, Hantly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 10th December, 1810
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 96 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW State Records, Convict ships indents. Freemans Journal (Dublin) 25 July 1809 NSW Census 1828, NSW Convct Muster records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Hanley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Hanley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 14th January, 2014 wrote:

Wiliam Hanley was recorded as aged 30 when embarked on “Providence” convict Ship at Cork in December 1810. (But 1828 census said he was aged 38 meaning he would have been only 20 yrs when departed for NSW. AND at his marriage in 1832 he said he was aged 47, meaning he would have been 25 years when he departed ireland.  So his age is a bit rubbery).

* he had a 7 year sentence from the Galway Assizes, impliedly for coining (see below)

* While a prisoner in Galway Gaol he was determined to escape and apparently made three attempts:

(1) FJ, Monday 4th Sept 1809:
“Wednesday morning [i.e. 30th August] between 3 and 4 o’clock, one of the prisoners confined in the County of Galway gaol, of the name of Hantly [sic], a noted coiner and under rule of transportation, effected his escape by means of false keys. But by the vigilance of Mr Edington the keeper, and a young man belonging to the Tipperary militia named Comyn, who happened to be on sentry at Meyrick’s Square, he was taken into custody and lodged in his former habitation under heavy irons.”

(2) FJ Thursday 22 March 1810, p3:
“Sunday night, the prisoners confined in the dungeon of the co. Galway gaol, attempted to effect their escape, by removing some large stones from the wall; but were, as on many occasions, detected by the vigilant keeper (Mr Edington) and his guards, and afterwards put in irons.”

(3) FJ, Thursday, 26th April 1810:
“Saturday morning last, one of the prisoners confined in the County Galway gaol, and under sentence of transportation, contrived to lower himself from the attic story of the prison, on the town wall, nearly opposite the fishmarket, from which he easily descended to the street; but had not proceeded afar when he was recognised and taken into custody by a private of the Tipperary regimen of the name of John Dwyer, belonging to Capt Bagwell’s company and conducted back to his former lodgings, where he was put in irons. This is the third attempt he has made to get off.”

*arrived NSW in July 1811
* 1814 Muster - assigned to Arthur Martin. Martin was irish, had arrived in 1794 (well before the Irish Rebellion of 1798).  He was Free by Servitude, married with 5 children, and was the Overseer of the Gaol Gang and had another Irish convict assigned to him as well.
* 1817- 1820 “Govt labour”
* 1825 Muster - Shoemaker, Sydney
*1828 Census - Shoemaker in Pitt Street, Sydney. “Aged 38”
* 1832 - married Catherine Savage who arrived per “Forth” in 1830, a Catholic Dairywoman from Waterford (per 1830 gaol entry books) who’d been given 7 years in 1829 for stealing shoes.

Catherine’s details: She was 5ft 3 inch, of stout build, dark brown hair (nearly black)  and hazel eyes, and pock-pitted complexion. By 1839 she had lost her two upper canine teeth. (Sydney Gaol entrance book description, AND Cert of Freedom April 1839 description). She had stolen

*Catherine Savage had been lodged in Sydney Gaol on 31 Dec 1830 and was confined for one month in the 3rd class of the Female Factory as punishment for “neglect and drunkenness” (per Sydney Gaol Entrance books).

* Catherine was back in gaol again in July 1831 and sent off with another month in the 3rd class of the Parramatta Factory for neglect of duty.

None of this dampened William’s ardor, as he applied to marry her (as she was a convict) on 7th September 1832.  He was said to be aged 47, and she was 32 (Born 1800). Permission was granted for them to be married at the BrickHill in Sydney.
* no children were registered to William & Catherine Hanley.

It is this Catherine Hanley who is likely to have died in 1854 said to be aged 51 years.  the two william Hanleys recorded in the NSW BDM as dying in 1846 and 1852 were both infants.

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 14th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 21st June, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au