Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Hanlon

James Hanlon, one of 296 convicts transported on the Palmerston, 08 November 1860

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Hanlon
Aliases: Robert James Hanlon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Hotel owner
Date of Death: 21st February, 1909
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Lancashire, Liverpool General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Palmerston
Departure date: 8th November, 1860
Arrival date: 11th February, 1861
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 295 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 337
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Hanlon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Hanlon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dorothy May Louise Ammerer on 1st July, 2019 wrote:

Full name was Robert James Hanlon.  He married Elizabeth Raynor Penny in 1869 and their 8 surviving children were born and raised in Geraldton.  He tried his hand at several different businesses including Shoe Factory, Boat Factory and then eventually into Hotel Proprietor of the Shamrock, and Victoria to name two.  We have photos of these with his name on.  The family had the first taxi cabs in Geraldton, both horse drawn and motorised. Again photos available. Should anyone wish to contact me in regard to James I am willing to share my information. He may have started his life in Western Australia as a convict but I am very proud of what he achieved in his lifetime which is stated in his obituary. He and his family were well known in Geraldton and on his death it was stated that he was a true Gentleman.

Dorothy May Louise Ammerer on 1st July, 2019 wrote:

His full name was Robert James Hanlon and he married Elizabeth Raynor Penny in 1869.  Together they raised 8 surviving children in Geraldton. Before becoming involved with Hotels he owned a Boot Factory and a Boat Factory. The Pig & Whistle, The Shamrock and The Victoria Hotels were 3 he was the licencee.  The family were involved with horse racing and also had the first horse drawn and motorised taxis in Geraldton. The 4 boys spent most of their lives in Geraldton but the 4 girls married and moved away, some of them to the eastern states. He was a community minded gentleman who was respected in the district and I feel proud to call him my Great Grandfather.  Should anyone wish information on him I am willing to share and would love to hear from others as well.  Dorothy Ammerer

Convict Changes History

Janet fry on 30th April, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1839 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1909 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Annie Hannie on 15th April, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1832 (prev. 1839), date of death: 21st February, 1909 (prev. 1909), gender: m, occupation

Iris Dunne on 1st July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Robert James Hanlon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au