Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Hanrahan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Hanrahan
Aliases: Patrick Hanagan, Patrick Hanraghan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 30th November, 1858
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 7th July, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 198 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales 1828.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Hanrahan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Hanrahan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 1st February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Patrick married Euphemia Young (Convict, William Pitt, 1806). They married at Castlereagh in 1816.
Name: Patrick Hanagan
Spouse Name: Ephema Young
Marriage Date: 1816
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Castlereagh, New South Wales.
Registration Year: 1816
Volume Number: V

Denis Pember on 1st February, 2016 wrote:

Patrick and Euphemia had 5 children, born between 1809 and 1822. The couple are recorded together in the 1822 Census.
Young, Eupheme, free by servitude, William Pitt, wife of P. Hanraghan, Parramatta.
Hanraghan, Patrick, conditional pardon, Atlas, life, landholder, Parramatta.
5 un-named children of P. Hanraghan.
However, in November they separated.

Whereas my Wife, Euphemia Hanraghan, has eloped from her House and Family without cause or provocation; this is to give Notice, that I will not be responsible for any Debts she may contact.
PATRICK HANRAGHAN

Denis Pember on 1st February, 2016 wrote:

In about 1825, Patrick started a relationship with Catherine Hogan the daughter of Philip Hogan (Convict, Friendship, 1800) and Mary McMahon (Convict, Rolla, 1803).
Patrick and Catherine had 5 children between 1825 and 1837.

Denis Pember on 1st February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref H0405] Hanraghan, Patrick, 44, conditional pardon, Atlas 2, 1802, life, Catholic, householder, Woodford, Melville.
[Ref H0406] Hanraghan, Patrick, 17, born in the colony.
[Ref H0407] Hanraghan, John, 13, born in the colony.
[Ref H0408] Hanraghan, Michael, 11 born in the colony.
[Ref H0409] Hanraghan, Phillip, 3 and a half, born in the colony.
[Ref H0410] Hanraghan, Mary Ann, 3 mo, born in the colony.
(# the last two would be the children of Patrick and Catherine - I am unable to locate the record for Catherine.)

Euphemia is recorded:
[Ref Y0073] Young, Euphema, 34, free by servitude, Wm Pitt, 1806, 5 years, Protestant, washerwoman, Cumberland Street Sydney.
[Ref Y0074] Young, James, born in the colony.
[Ref Y0075] Young, Ellen, born in the colony.
[Ref Y0076] Young, Frederick, born in the colony.
(# these three children are probably the children of Patrick. No ages were recorded)

Fiona Hanrahan on 28th April, 2017 wrote:

Selected to build road over the Blue Mountains in 1815, which lead to his Ticket of Leave and Conditional Land Grant at Ropes Creek in the Melville Parish.
Euphemia left in 1822 with baby James, to join her new love James Morgan, whom she had two more children with.
Patrick commenced a relationship with Catherine Burke, Widow, in about 1824, and together they left to reside in Black Springs where Patrick accumulated much land for his family.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 31st January, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales 1828. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Hanrahan, alias1: Patrick Hanagan, al

Fiona Hanrahan on 28th April, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au