Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Hanson

William Hanson, one of 278 convicts transported on the Admiral Gambier and Eolus [Aeolus], July 1808

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Hanson
Aliases: Samuel Hanson, Samuel Bowden, William Anson, John Anson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1825
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Admiral Gambier and Aeolus
Departure date: July, 1808
Arrival date: 20th December, 1808
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 279 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 415 (207) England & Wales Criminal Registers 1791-1892 for alias Samuel Hanson. NSW BMD for alias William Anson. olonial Secretary Index 1788-1825 for alias John Anson and Samuel Anson. ASSI 94/1616 Lent Assizes for Surry
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Hanson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Hanson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Claire Duncan on 6th November, 2012 wrote:

William (alias Samuel) was “one of the notorious gang who have of late infested the Surry road, and was convicted at Kingston, and left for execution, has got a respite for seven days.”
They were “Attainted of a Robbery in the Highway on James Best and taking from his goods, money and notes valued at fifteen pounds and two pence.”
Three of the gang were hung at Horsemonger-lane.

In NSW William was sent to Coal Rver as a limeburner in 1810.
Returned to Sydney and recommended for a Ticket of Leave in 1813.
Married Harriot White in 1814. Probably had son Samuel who died as an infant in 1816.Had son Fredrick Boden Hanson in 1819. Harriot died 1822.
Seeking land in a Memorial by Rev Henry Fulton in 1824.

'Julie' Crowley on 16th January, 2014 wrote:

This is my ancestor, and I would like to contact any other descendants if possible please,

Convict Changes History

Claire Duncan on 6th November, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1779, date of death 1825, crime

'Julie' Crowley on 16th January, 2014 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au