Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Harris

Joseph Harris, one of 306 convicts transported on the Corona, 13 October 1866

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Harris
Aliases: Joseph Richardson, John Robinson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 11th October, 1843
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 18th January, 1929
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Lincolnshire, Lincoln Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Corona
Departure date: 13th October, 1866
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1866
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 179 (92)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Harris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Harris?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lynette Baxter on 11th February, 2018 wrote:

Joseph Harris - Convict No 9185 Physical Description: Occupation Farmers Labourer, Height 5’8 1/4”, Hair Light Brown, Eyes Blue, Face Round, Complexion Fair, Build Slim, Distinguishing marks First finger left hand deformed and each little toe deformed. Transported to Western Australia on board the Corona in 1866. Convict details: 1862 Stealing apples 7days. 1864-66 Chatham prison. HARRIS, Joseph Alias: RICHARDSON Joseph; ROBINSON,john Age: 20 Place of crime: Withcall Court: Assize Trial Assize Trial date: 27/06/1864 Sentence: 7 Years.
In the late 1880’s he built the mud brick house at Nammen as he was courting and later married Jane Dewar. Joesph & Jane took up land at Beermullah ‘Bootine’, where Max & Merle live in the original mud brick house. Burial Gingin Cementary Plot Number 115. There was two Joesph Harris sent to Gingin about the same time. death cert show that a Robert Harris and ( surname)Hannah are his parents. Marriage cert has John Harris as his fahter.
Funeral Notice
HARRIS, - The friends of the late Mr. Joseph Harris, of Beermullah, via Gingin are invited to follow his remains to the place of internment, the Anglican portion of the Gingin Cemetery. The Funeral is appointed to leave the Anglican Church, Gingin, at 4 o’clock this Saturday afternoon.
ARTHUR J. PURSLOWE, Tel. B2649, Under-taker, 20 Angove-St., North Perth; 664 New-castle-st, and James-st., Guildford.

Lynette Baxter on 23rd November, 2018 wrote:

born as John Robinson Deeping St James Lincolnshire England.

Convict Changes History

Lynette Baxter on 11th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Joseph Richardson, alias2: John Robinson, date of birth: 1843 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1929 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Lynette Baxter on 23rd November, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 11th October, 1843 (prev. 1843), date of death: 18th January, 1929 (prev. 1929)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au