Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Hartnet

Ellen Hartnet, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Hartnet
Aliases: Ellen Harrnett, Ellen Harmett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 136. NSW State Records, Applications to Marry - RS 12212 [4/4508; Fiche 780]
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Hartnet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Hartnet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 10th February, 2017 wrote:

Trial 26 October 1826
Application to Marry, named Ellen Hartnett: Age 20, Sentence Life, Condition Bond dated 22 May 1829, Place Parramatta - to George Chambers, Ship Baring 1, Age 36, Sentence 7 years, Condition Free

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 10th February, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 136. NSW State Records, Applications to Marry - RS 12212 [4/4508; Fiche 780] (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Pie

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au