Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Harvey

Francis Harvey, one of 170 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, 14 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Harvey
Aliases: Larwood (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: 1833
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: 14th November, 1828
Arrival date: 6th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 524
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Harvey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Harvey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Lord Melville 2. 6 May 1829
Indent No; 89
Name; Francis Harvey [Francis Larwood]
Age; 28 [1800]
Protestant, Widow - 2 children
Native Place; Norfolk
Trade or calling; Ploughman & milks
Offence; ? Stealing
Trial where & Date; Norwich - 15 April 1828
Sentence; Life - 2 previous convictions
Height; 5 ft. 2 in
Eyes; Blue
Hair; Lt. Brown
Completion; Ruddy fair
Assigned; W Jamison, Cabramatta
Additional remarks noted against name; DIED; at Liverpool Hospital April 12, 1833

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Liverpool St Luke.
No; 350
Name; Francis Harvey
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When buried; 1833, 13 April
Age; 32
Ship’s Name; Lord Melville
Quality or profession. Assigned to Mr W Jamieson, Cabramatta
By Whom Ceremony was preformed; Robert Cartwright

Convict Changes History

Keith Larwood on 3rd December, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Larwood (alias) (prev. Larwood (Alias)), gender: m, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1833 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au