Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Stefano Haskitt

Stefano Haskitt, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Stefano Haskitt
Aliases: Stephano Powseitch, Stephen Haskett, John Posich, John Stanton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Sailor
Date of Death: 1861
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 98
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Stefano Haskitt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Stefano Haskitt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st April, 2015 wrote:

John was tried at the Old Bailey in 1812 and transported under the name Stephano Hasket.

On the convict indent he was recorded as Stefano Haskitt, and his conditional pardon granted in 1835 records him as Stephano Haskett.

At the Newgate prison he was listed firstly as Stephano Powscitch and later as Stefano Hasket. His trial recorded him as Stephano Powseitch (alias Haskett).

Old Bailey:
STEPHANO HASKET was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 11th of July , a watch, value 3 l. a chain, value 1 l. two seals, value 1 l. and a waistcoat, value 10 s. the property of Savery George, in the dwelling-house of Antonio Corsetto.

SAVORY GEORGE. Q. Did you lose any property in July last, in the house of Corsetto - A. Yes.

Q. Did you and the prisoner lodge there - A. Yes, both of us. The prisoner slept in another room to what I did.

Q. When did you see your property last before it was taken away - A. About three weeks ago.

Q. How long before the theft - A. About seven o’clock in the morning. They were in a hat. I left my lodgings about three minutes past seven. They were in the hat at that time.

Q. When did you return - A. About ten or twelve minutes after they were gone.

Q. Have you seen them since - A. Yes; about three weeks after I saw them again, in the possession of the witness that is here.

FRANCIS JACKSON. I am beadle of St. George’s in the East. Mercury has got the property. He apprehended Paresedo, and gave him into my custody, and through information I took the prisoner into custody on suspicion. Paresedo is admitted an evidence. The prisoner confessed that he sold the property to Johanna Paresedo. At the prisoner’s lodging I found the seal belonging to the prosecutor.

EMANUEL MERCURY. I apprehended Paresedo. I found upon him a watch, a gold chain, a gold seal, and a blue waistcoat, trimmed with gold cord.

JOHANNA PARESEDO. Q. The last witness says he got from you a watch, chain, a seal, and a blue waistcoat - A. Yes. After I had received my money from my captain I met the prisoner. He asked me to buy them of him. I gave him four pounds five shillings for them.

Prisoner. It is true.

Q. to prosecutor. What did you give for these things - A. I gave seven pounds for the watch, of my landlord, Antonio Corsetto. The watch, chain, and seals, cost me nine pounds ten shillings. I bought the chain and seals in the Brazils.

The prisoner said nothing in his defence.

GUILTY - DEATH , aged 27.

27/3/1820: Married Mary Reilly Stanton, (Elizabeth 1818) at Parramatta under the name of John Posich then married her again as John Stanton in 1829. From then on he was known as John Stanton.
Mary died 17/8/1830 aged 36.

In 1826 John Stanton was listed as a tenant among persons holding land at Castle Hill.

1828 Census:  Steph. Haskett aged 46, ship Earl Spencer 1813, labourer, Castle Hill, 15 head of cattle; Mary aged 30, ship Elizabeth 1818; and children Margaret 8, John 5, Mary A. 4, and Hannah 2, all born in the Colony .

In 1829 he applied for convict assignees and received 2 men.

15/1/1835: John Stanton applied for a Conditional Pardon in the name Stefano Haskitt - arrived Earl Spencer 1813, born 1782 Palermo Italy, tried Middlesex 16th September 1812, 5’ 5”, Dark skin, black hair, blue eyes.

In 1841 he was 60 years old and living in a wooden house with his only son John (Jnr).  He also had 4 daughters.

20/6/1836: CP granted - Stephano Haskett/Posich/Powseitch lived for the remainder of his life in Thornleigh as John Stanton.

28/8/1861: died aged 79, at Thornleigh, Sydney.

On John’s death certificate it said that he was born in Italy and had lived in NSW for over 40 years. 
He died as ‘John Stanton’ and was buried at St Patrick’s, Sydney.

His headstone reads:

Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Sacred
to the memory of
MARY STANTON
died Augt 17 1830 aged 36 years
also
JOHN STANTON
Husband of the above
died Augt 29 AD 1861. Aged 80 yrs
May the- rest in peace
Amen

Convict Changes History

Ed Butler on 26th January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Stephano Powseitch, alias2: Stephen Haskett, alias3: John Posich, alias4: John Stanton, date of birth: 1782 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1861 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 21st April, 2015 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au