Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Haslam

John Haslam, one of 200 convicts transported on the Tottenham, January 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Haslam
Aliases: James Mccurdy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 12th July, 1844
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tottenham
Departure date: January, 1818
Arrival date: 14th October, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 8
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Haslam was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Haslam?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th December, 2016 wrote:

19/4/1817 Northampton Mercury Northamptonshire, England:
Yesterday, Mr. John Lovcll. Towcester, having resigned the office of Coroner for this county, in full County court, Mr. Weston,
Freeman ; John Haslam, for stealing, in Warwick, mtesty???, the property of George Green.

On arrival John Haslam was assigned for general duties to Windsor.

28/11/1821: CP

1822 Muster: John was in Sydney - 1822 Muster Rachel Richards is listed as general servant to a baker of Sydney,
presumably Haslam.

About here John becomes James McCurdy - there was no McCurdy listed on the Totteham 1818.

No marriage registration found.

1828 Census:
McCurdy, James, 28, free by servitude, Tottenham, 1818, 7 years, Catholic, baker, Cumberland Street Sydney
McCurdy, Mary A., 7, born in the colony
McCurdy, Catherine, 5, born in the colony
McCurdy, Caroline, 3, born in the colony
McCurdy, John F., 1, born in the colony
Richards, Rachael, 28, free by servitude, Lord Wellington, 1819, Catholic, Ux, Jas. McCurdy, Cumberland Street Sydney.

By the 1844 James and Rachael had 11 children.

12/7/1844: John or James McCurdy died at Berrima, NSW.

2/8/1844 Morning Chronicle, NSW:
At Berrima, on the 12th instant, Mr. James McCurdy, after a severe and short illness.
He was a man of long standing in the colony and of honest and industrious habits, and deeply lamented by all his acquaintances; he has left a widow and eleven children to deplore his loss. His remains were followed to the grave on Tuesday last by a large and respectable body of person, over two hundred in number.’

On his headstone at the Berrima Cemetery:
Sacred to the Memory of
JAMES McCURDY
Who departed this life on the
2nd of August 1844 Aged 44 Years.
Leaving a Wife & Eleven Children
To Deplore his Loss
Weep not for me my wife & children dear
I am not dead but sleeping here
Once I was as you now be
Prepare dear wife to follow me
The day of Judgement cometh near
before the Lord appear
into glory one of us shall be
I give ... O God to thee
I bore affliction sore
Physicians were in vain
giveth ease
And freed me of my pain
O Holy ... return
of messenger of rest
that made thee mourn
and took me from thy midst
R.I.P

1873: Rachel McCurdy nee Richards died in Lane Cove aged 72.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th December, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: James Mccurdy, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th July, 1844 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au