Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Haswell

William Haswell, one of 300 convicts transported on the Adelaide, 08 August 1849

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Haswell
Aliases: Appleton, Samuel (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 14th September, 1896
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Scotland. Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Adelaide
Departure date: 8th August, 1849
Arrival date: 29th November, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Port Phillip
Passenger manifest Travelled with 303 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 101 (52)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Haswell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Haswell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Betty Davis on 29th October, 2013 wrote:

His real name was Samuel Appleton, born to William Appleton and Lucy West Pinkington, at Bury, Lancashire, England.  He was married to a Scottish woman, named Elizabeth Bodman in 1840 at Maryhill, Lanarkshire, Scotland and they had 3 children together when he was convicted for breaking in and theft, imprisoned for nearly 2 years in London and and transported to Australia on board “The Adelaide” as an Exile in 1849.  He never saw this family again.  The ship was supposed to disembark the Exiles at Port Phillip Bay after 40 convicts had been disembarked at Hobart.  However, the ship was refused entry into Port Phillip Bay and the Exiles were disembarked at Sydney instead.  Ten years later, Samuel Appleton was remarried to an Irish immigrant servant named Mary Ryan.  Mary and Samuel finally settled at Ournie, New South Wales and worked their farm.  They had 2 sons, William Jeremiah Appleton and Samuel J Appleton.  Samuel died suddenly of a heart attack on 14 September 1896.

Betty Davis on 15th June, 2014 wrote:

Imprisoned at Dumbarton prison in September 1847.  He was charged with his friend Andrew Hannah - both were tried at Glasgow in December 1847 and found guilty of housebreaking and theft and sentenced to 7 years transportation.  They were transported as exiles on board the Adelaide, arriving in Sydney in December 1849.

Betty Davis on 24th September, 2014 wrote:

The ship Adelaide disembarked convicts at VDL and was suppose to drop off exiles at Port Phillip but was turned away.  Instead the exiles, including William Haswell (alias Samuel Appleton) were sent on to Sydney instead.  So the place of arrival for William Haswell was Sydney, NSW.

Betty Davis on 30th June, 2016 wrote:

The ship Adelaide was one of the ships refused entry into Port Phillip so the exiles were disembarked at Sydney instead.

Samuel left a wife (Elizabeth Bodman) and three children back in Glasgow.  The official documents do not record him as a married man and the family in Scotland believed he had just disappeared from the family.  Elizabeth and the children relied upon family for support. She later adopted her orphaned niece and nephew. 
Samuel remarried an Irish girl in Victoria, Australia, called Mary Ryan.  She was the daughter of a convict and she had came out as assisted immigrants with her mother, brother and 2 sisters.  Mary and Samuel had 2 sons of their own and settled in Ournie, New South Wales on their farm.  Samuel died of a heart attack.  There is no mention of his being an exile and the family believed he was a free immigrant from Scotland.  It is not known if he ever told his second family of his first family.  Apparently his first family did not know what had became of him (his children were never told he was transported to Australia).  At least 2 of his children from his first marriage immigrated to the USA.

Betty Davis on 12th August, 2016 wrote:

The ship Adelaide never disembarked at Port Phillip.  The authorities sent the ship to Sydney to disembark the exiles. Therefore the Adelaide landed in Hobart (disembarking convicts there) and Sydney (the exiles were disembarked at Sydney).

William Haswell (Samuel Appleton) left the ship at Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Betty Davis on 29th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Appleton, Samuel (alias) (prev. Appleton, Samuel (Alias)), date of birth 1819, date of death 14th September, 1896, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au