Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Hawkings

Elizabeth Hawkings, one of 180 convicts transported on the Rajah, 01 April 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Hawkings
Aliases: Elizabeth Seckerson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 15th July, 1855
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Devon, Plymouth Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Rajah
Departure date: 1st April, 1841
Arrival date: 19th July, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 276
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Hawkings was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Hawkings?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Glendale Clare on 12th September, 2017 wrote:

Sources:
Birth- Priaulx Library Candie Road St Peter Port Guernsey Channel Islands
Death- Tasmania bdm

John Jay on 13th January, 2018 wrote:

CONVICT RECORD (CON 40/6)
HAWKINS Elizabeth, on the RAJAH, left 5th April 1841 arrived Tasmania 24th July 1841, Charged in Devon, Plymouth 26th Oct. 1840 to 10 years transportation.
Transported for stealing money from the person, gaol report, bad addiction to drinking, prostitute, married 2 children. Stated this Offence “Stealing money, once accessory to highway robbery Deaths recorded 12 months and discharged…once 28 days for leaving my work…once 3 months for stockings married 2 children proper name Elizabeth Seckerson.’’ Surgeon’s report lazy but orderly.
December 28 1843 Treqeuthed? (name of person pressing charge)/ absent without leave, 7 days solitary confinement (N.H.B.). 19.4.44. 2 class. 13.12.1845 TL (Ticket of Leave)/ feloniously receiving under the value of 5 pounds = 6 months hard labour. (3 class in column)and recommended to be deprived of her Ticket of Leave/NHB/JHM (Initials of magistrate). Factory Hobart vide Lieutenant Governor’s decision 19/12/45 19/4/45 cancelled 10/2/46. The remainder of the punishment sentence passed on this woman in December last has been remitted vide Colonial. Governor’s memo 14/5/46. July 15/48 (married) Out after hours disturbing the peace 3 months hard labour (N.G) approved 15/7/48 Factory Launceston. Unexpired portion of 3 months sentence passed in July last remitted vide letter from Superintendant of Convicts office Launceston 24/8/48. October 3/49 (Forrest) Absent from her authorized place of residence without leave 14 days cells (W.G.) October 23/49 (Forrest) Out after hours in a disorderly house 3 months hard labour (W.G.) approved 20/10/49. Factory Launceston. March 6/50 (Forrest) Larceny under 5 pounds- 6 months hard labour (W.G.&F.E.) approved 8/3/50 Factory Launceston. September 23/50 (married) Out after hours, 1 month hard labour (W.G.) approved 27/9/50 Factory Launceston.
Free Certificate 22-11-50

Convict Changes History

Glendale Clare on 12th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Seckerson, Elizabeth (alias) (prev. Seckerson, Elizabeth (Alias)), date of death: 15th July, 1855 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Glendale Clare on 12th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Seckerson, Elizabeth (alias) (prev. Seckerson, Elizabeth (Alias)), crime

Glendale Clare on 12th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Seckerson, Elizabeth (alias) (prev. Seckerson, Elizabeth (Alias)), date of birth: 25th September, 1809 (prev. 0000)

Glendale Clare on 12th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Seckerson, Elizabeth (alias) (prev. Seckerson, Elizabeth (Alias))

John Jay on 13th January, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 15th July, 1855 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 13th January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Seckerson (prev. Seckerson, Elizabeth (alias)), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au