Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Haxley

William Haxley, one of 292 convicts transported on the Pestonjee Bomanjee, 16 April 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Haxley
Aliases: Huxley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 1864
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Lincoln. Bourn Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Pestonjee Bomanjee
Departure date: 16th April, 1852
Arrival date: 31st July, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 291 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 409 (207)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Haxley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Haxley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Helen Norman on 28th August, 2014 wrote:

William was born in Bythorn, Huntingdonshire in approx 1793. He later lived in Melchbourn, Bedfordshire.  In 1824 he was convicted of ‘refusing to obey an order in bastardy’ and was sentanced to 3 months hard labour.  His appearance in 1824 at age 30 was described as ‘5feet 7 inches tall - brown hair with hazel eyes - fair complexion - burn on chest’

D Wong on 30th August, 2014 wrote:

William was 57/58 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for stealing a lamb. He was convicted in 1848 and so must have spent some time in gaol before he was transported.  Could not locate his Conduct Record on ‘Linc’ Tas., and found no COF date.

William was 5’6” tall and could read a little, protestant.

Brother: John
Sisters: Alice and Elizabeth - all at native place.

1864: ‘Linc’ Tas., has a death date for William in Hobart in 1864.

Convict Changes History

Helen Norman on 28th August, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1793 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 30th August, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 1864 (prev. 0000), occupation

D Wong on 31st August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Huxley

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au