Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Haynes

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Haynes
Aliases: William Haines
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1755
Occupation: Cabinetmaker
Date of Death: 9th July, 1801
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Haynes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Haynes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

William Haynes/Haines was tried at Old Bailey, London on 10 December 1783 for assault and highway robbery with a value of 2 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 32 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as cabinet maker. He died in 1801.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was that he had behaved “remarkably well”.Married Hannah Green on 10 February 1788.

nina on 11th June, 2018 wrote:

trail date 12/10/83

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1755, date of death 9th July, 1801, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 11th June, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au