Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Hays

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Hays
Aliases: Hayes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Hays was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Hays?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 8th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Lent 1817 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 28th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: Robert HAYS – convicted Waterford, Summer/Lent 1817; life; native place Waterford; soldier; 21, 5’10¾”; fair ruddy complexion, flaxen hair and grey eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 5th August, 2020 wrote:

1825: Robert HAYES (HAYS) – convict – Mary 1819, life; with G. Cox Esq, Bringelly (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849; New South Wales General muster A-L 1825).

1837: Robert HAYES (HAYS) – convict – Mary 1819, life; aged 40; with Major Lockyer, Hunters Hill (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849; NSW General muster L-Q 1837).

1849, 15 February: Robert HAYS – granted Conditional Pardon #49/592 – native place Waterford; labourer; life; born 1798, 51 years; 5’10¾”, fair ruddy complexion, flaxen hair and grey eyes (see NSW, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870; Conditional 1849 (Reel 791).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 8th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Robert, surname: Hays, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

Dianne Jones on 8th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, crime

Dianne Jones on 5th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Hayes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au