Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Headley

Henry Headley, one of 189 convicts transported on the Duke of Portland, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Headley
Aliases: Henry Hately
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Groom and house servant
Date of Death: 1853
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 395 (197)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Headley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Headley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ronda on 12th December, 2011 wrote:

Henry was also known as Henry Hately. He spent time in van Dieman’s Land where he had three children with Mary Hogan.

Michael Hately on 23rd April, 2016 wrote:

Married Caroline Laycock(First Fleet)who was 20 years his senior, but had 3 children To Mary Piper, the daughter of Captain Michael Hogan and Ann Ryan, the widow of John Piper

Maureen Withey on 10th September, 2019 wrote:

GOVT. AND GENERAL ORDERS. SECRETARY’S OFFICE, SYDNEY,
Saturday, 25th April, 1818.
Civil Department.
WHEREAS Thomas McCann, a Convict under Sentence of Transportation for Life, who arrived by the Ship Minorca in the Year 1801 ; and Henry Headley, also a Convict under Sentence of Transportation for fourteen Years, who arrived by the Ship Duke of Portland in 1807, obtained Conditional Pardons, bearing Date respectively the 4th of February, 1812, and the 1st of March, 1811.
And whereas the said Thomas M’Cann and Henry Headley, not regarding the express Condition whereon the said Pardons were extended to them; but in Disobedience to and Violation of the same, absconded from this Territory in the Year 1814; and having been apprehended and returned hither by Order of the Government of India per the Brig Greyhound, which arrived on the 4th Instant ; It is hereby publicly notified, by Order of His EXCELLENCY the GOVERNOR, that the said Conditional Pardons, so forfeited, are cancelled as null and void.
And the said Thomas M’Cann and Henry Headley are each of them henceforth to be considered as Convicts, “for and during the Term of their original Sentence or Order of Transportation, or as if said Remissions had never been granted.”
And whereas the two following Persons, under limited Periods of Transportation, effected their Escapes from this Colony on board the Ship Windham, on the 5th of June, 1814, and have been in like Manner apprehended and returned hither ; namely, William Chapman, Convict for seven Years, arrived per Ship Admiral Gambier in 1808 ; and Charles Riley, Convict for seven Years, arrived per Ship Guildford in 1812:-And the said William Chapman and Charles Riley, having thereby deserted from the Services to which they were respectively assigned to this Government, for the unexpired Periods of their original Sentences of Transportation ; it is ordered and directed, by the authority aforesaid, that they and each of them do now fulfil and make good the omitted Terms of their Servitude ; and as a Punishment for their said Offence, His EXCELLENCY is pleased to order and direct, that each of them shall be continued and considered, after the Expiration of his Sentence for the full and complete Term of one Year, as a Prisoner of the Crown, in like Manner as if his original Sentence had not expired.
By His Excellency’s Command,
J. T. Campbell, Secretary.
Reported in the Hobart Town Gazette, 13 June 1818.

Convict Changes History

Michael Hately on 23rd April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Henry Hately, date of birth: 1784 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1853 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au