Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Healey

John Healey, one of 190 convicts transported on the Southworth, 21 September 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Healey
Aliases: Horton, George (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Chester Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 21st September, 1833
Arrival date: 14th January, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 223 (113). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Healey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Healey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th July, 2014 wrote:

John Healey (alias George Horton) was convicted at Chester on 14/01/1834 for stealing a box containing money, from a lady. Gaol Report: Previous conviction; bad character. Hulk Report: orderly.
Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Southworth’ arriving 31/12/1832. Ship Surgeon’s Report: good and industrious.

Single man; butcher by trade.
Real name is Healey, but uses alias George Horton.

1834: assigned to the Van Diemen’s Land Company (very large estate).
several records of misconduct and punishments. Conditions were known to be very harsh on the estate.
1838: period of transportation extended by 12 mths.
Ticket of Leave granted.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th July, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 223 (113). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 223 (

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au