Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John George Hearson

John George Hearson, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John George Hearson
Aliases: John George Eyreson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 1843
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Possession of forged bank note
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 97 (50)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John George Hearson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John George Hearson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Belinda Harris on 29th January, 2014 wrote:

Licenced Victualler, Currency Lad Hotel, Market St, Sydney 1832-33.

Denis Pember on 23rd December, 2017 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org), October 1812, trial of JOHN GEORGE EYRESON (t18121028-30).
JOHN GEORGE EYRESON, Royal Offences > coining offences, 28th October 1812.
872. JOHN GEORGE EYRESON was indicted, for that he, on the 28th of September , had in his custody and possession, two forged bank-notes, for the payment of 1 l. each, he knowing them to be forged.
SECOND COUNT, that he, on the same day, had in his custody and possession, another forged banknote.
To this indictment the prisoner pleaded
GUILTY .
Transported for Fourteen Years .
London jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Convict Changes History

Belinda Harris on 29th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1784 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1843 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: John George Eyreson

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au