Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Heather

Thomas Heather, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Heather
Aliases: Thomas Eather
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 15th July, 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 22nd March, 1827
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1071 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 37 (20)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Heather was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Heather?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 12th August, 2015 wrote:

Flynn, Michael, The Second Fleet:
Thomas Eather was arrested and charged with the highway robbery of a man at Chislehurst, Kent.  He was sentenced to death at the March 1788 Kent Assizes.  A month later, this was reprieved to transportation for 14 years.  After more than a year, he was sent to the ‘Justitia’ hulk on May 15 1789. He laboured on the docks until transported on the ‘Neptune’

Denis Pember on 12th August, 2015 wrote:

After arriving in the colony Thomas started living with Elizabeth Lee (Convict, Mary Ann, 1791).  They raised a family of 8. By 1818 he, Elizabeth and family, lived in a five roomed house in George Street Windsor (The site now occupied by the Coles supermarket).  He petitioned the governor for additional land because not all his family were provided for. By 1822 he had 21 acres, 4 cattle, 50 hogs and 30 bushels of grain. He died March 23 1827 aged 62. Elizabeth survived him by a further 33 years.

Convict Changes History

Jan Gardner on 31st December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 15th July, 1764, date of death 22nd March, 1827, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au