Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Hedditch

Samuel Hedditch, one of 160 convicts transported on the Hibernia, 20 November 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Hedditch
Aliases: Samuel Redditch, Hadditch
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1869
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Southampton Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hibernia
Departure date: 20th November, 1818
Arrival date: 11th May, 1819
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 114. NSW & Tas., Australia Convict Muster 1823 (HO 10/45) and Convict Muster 1826 (HO 10/46). Tasmania, Australia, Convit Court & Selected Records, HM Gaol Record Book, Ref.No. GD135-2-1. Public Record Office, NSW, Australia, Settler & Convict Lists, 1822, HO 10/18. LINC, Conduct Record (CON31/1/18) and Departures (POL220/1/1 p208)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Hedditch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Hedditch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michelle Harris on 4th January, 2018 wrote:

The entry on his convict record was originally 14 years, but that has been crossed out and replaced with ‘Life’.

Iris Dunne on 5th January, 2018 wrote:

Convicted: 14 July 1818
Sentence: 14 years on 1823 Convict Muster and NSW, Settler & Convict Lists 1822
Ticket of Leave: 1826 Convict Muster
Conditional Pardon No. 301 24th Nov. 1831
Conduct Record: Transported for Felony, Gaol report None, Hulk report Good,
Gaol Record Book named Redditch, crossed out and written Hedditch - date of confinement 21 July 1832 for Drunkenness / for Bail
Departed Launceston 25 March 1850 on ship City of Sydney bound to Portland

D Wong on 5th January, 2018 wrote:

16/4/1807 Married Sarah Charlton.

Daughter Anne born 17/9/1826 at Coal River and registered at Sorrell - died 26/12/1826, e months old - mother Sarah - Samuel was a constable.

17/4/1828: Sarah Hadditch died at Coal River, aged 46 years - Free woman - wife of Samuel Hadditch holding a TOL.

24/11/1831: CP
22/6/1847: CP extended to the Australian Colonies.

A son of Samuel and Sarah Hedditch, Richard Charlton Hedditch (1809-1893) and his wife, Rachel Forward Hedditch, nee Read (1815-1904) migrated soon after their marriage in 1837, first to South Australia and then to Van Diemen’s Land. Moving to the Portland Bay settlement, they were teachers at the Church of England School from 1841 to 1845.
Richard’s father, Samuel Hedditch joined the family some time prior to his death in 1869.

There were siblings of Richard who settled in V.D.L. and some of their descendants later settled in New Zealand.

Convict Changes History

Michelle Harris on 4th January, 2018 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 14 years)

Iris Dunne on 5th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 114. NSW & Tas., Australia Convict Muster 1823 (HO 10/45) and Convict Muster 1826 (HO 10/46). Tasmania, Australia, Convit Court & Selected Records, HM

Iris Dunne on 5th January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Samuel Redditch

D Wong on 5th January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias2: Hadditch, date of death: 1869 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au