Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Hely

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Hely
Aliases: Hawkes, Healey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Hely was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Hely?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cork Ireland. Widower 1 child.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

169702 Hely (or Hawkes) James - Mariner 1827.  1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 34. Married with 1 child. Tried in Cork 5 August 1826 and sentenced to 14 years transportation for passing bad notes. Assigned to Thomas Horton James at Hunter River on arrival.

101584 Hely (Hawkes) (Healy) James - Mariner 1827.  1832 Newcastle Register Book of Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle.
Marriage of James Hely of Darlington aged 39 and Jane Waters of Newcastle aged 19.
29293 Hawke (Hely) (Healy) James - Mariner 1827.  1834 19 July Merton SG.
Obtained Ticket of Leave,

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Hely, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Hawkes, alias2: Healey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au