Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Hemming

James Hemming, one of 174 convicts transported on the Fanny, 25 August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Hemming
Aliases: Weavell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1881
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Bad notes
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Fanny
Departure date: 25th August, 1815
Arrival date: 18th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 174 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 229 (116)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Hemming was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Hemming?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Pam on 13th November, 2016 wrote:

From Sydney embarked on Emu for Van Diemen’s Land on 28 January 1816.  Was born Weavell but took name of Stepfather when mother remarried after death of father.  His brothers John and Edwin also emigrated to Van Diemen’s Land. Not sure of death but found a James Hemmings dying in Victoria in 1881

Maureen Withey on 28th December, 2019 wrote:

List of names of 61 convicts arrived per ship Fanny, and embarked on His Majesty’s Colonial Brig Emu to the Derwent (VDL) January 25th 1816.

James Hemming, tried Warwick Ass. 1 Apr 1815, 14 years, lab.
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p48

Convict Changes History

Pam on 13th November, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Weavell, date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1881 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Maureen Withey on 28th December, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au